Junior Sunbelt Classic games start Friday

McALESTER—The 24th annual Junior Sunbelt Classic will be held at McAlester and Eastern Oklahoma State College in Wilburton starting Friday and running through June 13.

Players and positions for the Oklahoma Gold team are Callen Golloway, pitcher/shortstop, Blanchard; Dalton Smith, catcher, Norman North; Jaeden Campbell, pitcher/outfielder, Pryor; Nick Sizemore, catcher, Pryor; Luke Hollister, pitcher/outfielder, Hobart; Jacob Ellis, pitcher, Piedmont; Janson Reeder, second base, Edmond North; Trent Harrison, pitcher, outfielder, Pryor; Gage Messner, third base, Edmond North; Gage Ninness, shortstop, Westmoore; Tanner Holliman, pitcher/shortstop, Oklahoma Christian School; Izack Tiger, pitcher/infielder, Del City; Cade Raper, catcher, Norman North; Cole Fletcher, pitcher, Granite; Gus Collins, pitcher, first base, Pryor; Manny Durant, catcher/third base, Broken Arrow; Matt Kaiser, outfielder, Broken Arrow; Garrett DeHaas, pitcher, Drummond; Carter Lavalley, shortstop, Carl Albert; and Hunter Bowers, first base, Crescent.

The Blue roster consists of James Dunlap, third base, Bishop Kelley; Ty VanMeter, pitcher/infielder, Blanchard; Easten James, pitcher, Hartshorne; Aaron Wolcott, catcher, Mannford; Bobbie Waldron, catcher, McAlester; Zac DeLong, pitcher, Lawton Mac/ Dylan Fox, second base, Arapaho-Butler; Jayden Shafer, third base, Tecumseh; Chat Hayes, pitcher/first base, Grove; Nolan Feazle, pitcher/infield, Byng; Jarrett Gage, shortstop, Pryor; Carson Cheek, pitcher/first base/ Poteau; Creighton Bugg, pitcher, Kingfisher; Alton Jones, third base, McAlester; Trace Maddox, pitcher/infield, Canute; Michelle Artzberger, pitcher/outfield, Lawton Mac; Jack Gentry, catcher, Grove; TJ Davenport, outfielder, Putnam City West; and Brett Perry, pitcher/outfield, Mangum.

Here are the schedules for the Oklahoma teams:

June 8
EOSC
9 a.m. Oklahoma Blue vs. Texas
2 p.m. Oklahoma Gold vs. Arizona
McAlester
9 a.m. Oklahoma Gold vs. Mississippi
4:30 p.m. Oklahoma Blue vs. Canada

June 9
EOSC
5:30 p.m. Oklahoma Gold vs. Canada
8 p.m. Oklahoma Gold vs. Colorado
McAlester

10 a.m. Oklahoma Blue vs. Missouri
12:30 p.m. Oklahoma Blue vs. Tennessee

June 10
EOSC
4:30 p.m. Oklahoma Blue vs. Mississippi
7 p.m. Oklahoma Gold vs. Arizona
McAlester
2 p.m. Oklahoma Gold vs. Texas

June 11
EOSC
11 a.m. Oklahoma Blue vs. Colorado
2 p.m. Oklahoma Gold vs. Tennessee
7 p.m. Oklahoma Gold vs. Georgia

June 12
McAlester
9 a.m. Oklahoma Gold vs. Missouri
2 p.m. Oklahoma Blue vs. Georgia
7 p.m. Oklahoma Blue vs. Oklahoma Gold

June 13
All games at McAlester starting at 9 a.m.


 

Leave a Reply