44 Hillcats make academic list

rsuhillcats.com
CLEVELAND – Rogers State Athletics totaled 44 student-athletes as recipients of the 2017-18 Division 2 Athletics Directors Association (D2 ADA) Academic Achievement Award as announced by D2 ADA on Thursday. 16).

The 44 student-athletes represented all 12 intercollegiate athletic teams at RSU. The Hillcat women’s soccer team tallied the most recipients with 10. Baseball ranked second with eight student-athletes earning the honor.

In total, 10.116 student-athletes of 162 institutions were recognized for the 2017-18 Academic Achievement Awards. The Heartland Conference tallied 260 award winners with RSU ranking third in the league.

In order for a student-athlete to receive the Academic Achievement Award, the athletics director of the Division II institution must be a current dues-paying member of the D2 ADA, and the student-athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale, attended a minimum of two years (four semesters) of college level work and been an active member of an intercollegiate team during his/her last academic year.

The complete list of RSU student-athletes receiving the D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award is listed below.

Christopher Ford Baseball
Seth Gerardy Baseball
Hunter Johnson Baseball
Brock Knoten Baseball
Christopher Nakashima Baseball
Patrick Reynier Baseball
Zach Stanley Baseball
Preston Whitten Baseball
Alex Brake Softball
Katelyn Gamble Softball
Megan Porter Softball
Ellis Ashworth Men’s Soccer
Cody Gammill Men’s Soccer
Jake Simpson Men’s Soccer
Leigh Ann Craig Women’s Soccer
Jordan Downing Women’s Soccer
Lexi Ellingsen Women’s Soccer
Suvannah Melton Women’s Soccer
Madison Murray Women’s Soccer
Abigail Resendiz Women’s Soccer
Taylor Sargent Women’s Soccer
Tayler Stover Women’s Soccer
BreAnn Tolleson Women’s Soccer
Marlaina Trahant Women’s Soccer
Vaughn Raney Men’s Basketball
Lindsey Byfield Women’s Basketball
Darian Jackson Women’s Basketball
Desiree Nelson Women’s Basketball
Lauren Schuldt Women’s Basketball
Jacob Baird Men’s Golf
Alex Marsh Men’s Golf
Sydney Murray Women’s Golf
Brooks Cataudella Men’s Cross Country
Blake Fisher Men’s Track & Field
Baylor Harvey Men’s Cross Country
JaQuan Johnson Men’s Track & Field
Justin Noble Men’s Cross Country
Byrun Ratliff Men’s Cross Country
Seth Whittington Men’s Cross Country
Cambridge Coy Women’s Track & Field
Hailey Gillispie Women’s Cross Country
Malinda Moore Women’s Cross Country
Daisha Reece Women’s Track & Field
Briana Valles Women’s Cross Country

Leave a Reply